fbpixel

Moderators: Greg Downing, E.J. Peiker

All times are UTC - 5 hours

  
« Previous topic | Next topic »  
Reply to topic  
 First unread post  | 12 posts | 
by Bruce Sherman on Wed Feb 14, 2018 5:59 pm
User avatar
Bruce Sherman
Forum Contributor
Posts: 4309
Joined: 21 Aug 2003
Location: Rockport, TX
Member #:00092
Selling my Canon gear and a buyer for my 7D wanted to know the shutter count. Several years ago I very easily found an app on the internet for doing this. I have googled and tried several different programs but none of them work.
Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.
 

by Jeff Colburn on Wed Feb 14, 2018 7:16 pm
User avatar
Jeff Colburn
Forum Contributor
Posts: 243
Joined: 29 Oct 2010
Location: Cottonwood, Arizona
Hi,

Check here:
https://www.pixsy.com/how-to-check-canon-shutter-count/
https://www.canonwatch.com/find-shutter-count-canon-camera-video/

Have Fun,
Jeff
Fine Art Prints and Stock Photography of Arizona www.JeffColburn.com See my ebooks in the NatureScapes Store 25 Places To Sell Your Photographs And Photography Skills and The Vanishing Old West - Jerome
 

by Bruce Sherman on Wed Feb 14, 2018 10:19 pm
User avatar
Bruce Sherman
Forum Contributor
Posts: 4309
Joined: 21 Aug 2003
Location: Rockport, TX
Member #:00092
Jeff Colburn wrote:


Jeff,

Have you tried either of the links you provided? I must be in one of my stupid phases - can't get either one to work.

The pixsy.com link takes me to EOSInfo. I downloaded and tried this yesterday and today. Both times I get the message that no camera is connected. I know my camera is connected - if I click on "my computer" it shows the camera is connected.

The canonwatch.com link takes me to a page with a video. When I try to play the video it says "This video is unavailable". Just below the video is a link to shutteractuations.com. When I go to this site I get a link to something called "The Reading Hub".
 

by Tim Zurowski on Wed Feb 14, 2018 11:48 pm
User avatar
Tim Zurowski
Forum Contributor
Posts: 18782
Joined: 04 Apr 2006
Location: Victoria BC, Canada
If you have Adobe Bridge, you can get the shutter count in it. If not, and assuming you number your files like most do, just take a new shot and it will tell you how many images you have taken.
Cheers
Tim Zurowski
www.timzphotography.com
 

by Kim on Thu Feb 15, 2018 12:42 am
Kim
Forum Contributor
Posts: 445
Joined: 23 Dec 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Bruce the link below has always worked for me and gives a true count of all shutter actuations. The meta date is comprehensive too. You may need to download the relevant plugins for your camera brand, they are free.

http://www.irfanview.com/
 

by Bruce Sherman on Thu Feb 15, 2018 1:07 am
User avatar
Bruce Sherman
Forum Contributor
Posts: 4309
Joined: 21 Aug 2003
Location: Rockport, TX
Member #:00092
Tim Zurowski wrote:
If you have Adobe Bridge, you can get the shutter count in it. If not, and assuming you number your files like most do, just take a new shot and it will tell you how many images you have taken.


Tim,

With Canon each file name ends with four numbers - from 0001 to 9999. When 9999 is reached the next file number is 0001. Because of this the file number will not tell you the shutter count. Maybe Nikon is different.
 

by Jeff Colburn on Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:46 am
User avatar
Jeff Colburn
Forum Contributor
Posts: 243
Joined: 29 Oct 2010
Location: Cottonwood, Arizona
Hi Bruce,

Sorry, the video has been removed, but follow the links below it to get here http://www.learningvideo.com/shutter-count-3/ and there's a shutter counting program you can download.

I'll check the other program tonight.

Have Fun,
Jeff
Fine Art Prints and Stock Photography of Arizona www.JeffColburn.com See my ebooks in the NatureScapes Store 25 Places To Sell Your Photographs And Photography Skills and The Vanishing Old West - Jerome
 

by Karl Egressy on Thu Feb 15, 2018 10:28 am
User avatar
Karl Egressy
Forum Contributor
Posts: 30639
Joined: 11 Dec 2004
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Member #:00988
http://www.direstudio.com/shuttercount/
I used this on Windows 7 earlier and it worked for 7D and 7D Mark II also for 5D Mark III but won't work with my current camera. The person who writes the software updated it only for Mac computers. (se the link above)
you might find an earlier version for Windows if this is you use.
They charge you less than four dollars for the program.
DIRE STUDIO
 

by Tim Zurowski on Thu Feb 15, 2018 12:21 pm
User avatar
Tim Zurowski
Forum Contributor
Posts: 18782
Joined: 04 Apr 2006
Location: Victoria BC, Canada
Bruce Sherman wrote:
Tim Zurowski wrote:
If you have Adobe Bridge, you can get the shutter count in it. If not, and assuming you number your files like most do, just take a new shot and it will tell you how many images you have taken.


Tim,

With Canon each file name ends with four numbers - from 0001 to 9999. When 9999 is reached the next file number is 0001. Because of this the file number will not tell you the shutter count. Maybe Nikon is different.

You didn't say if you have Adobe Bridge. 
Cheers
Tim Zurowski
www.timzphotography.com
 

by E.J. Peiker on Thu Feb 15, 2018 12:28 pm
User avatar
E.J. Peiker
Senior Technical Editor
Posts: 81694
Joined: 16 Aug 2003
Location: Arizona
Member #:00002
Adobe Bridge will tell you the actual shutter count if you highlight a picture then Right click and select File Info > Advanced > schema and you will see an Image Count.
 

by Bruce Sherman on Thu Feb 15, 2018 4:54 pm
User avatar
Bruce Sherman
Forum Contributor
Posts: 4309
Joined: 21 Aug 2003
Location: Rockport, TX
Member #:00092
E.J. Peiker wrote:
Adobe Bridge will tell you the actual shutter count if you highlight a picture then Right click and select File Info > Advanced > schema and you will see an Image Count.


EJ,

Can't find the "Advanced" tab after clicking on File Info. Here's a screenshot showing what I got after clicking on File Info.
Image
 

by E.J. Peiker on Thu Feb 15, 2018 6:11 pm
User avatar
E.J. Peiker
Senior Technical Editor
Posts: 81694
Joined: 16 Aug 2003
Location: Arizona
Member #:00002
Looks like Adobe took that away in this version of Bridge. If you still have CS6 on your system, you could try that or download one of the free utilities that gives you this info. Here's a video that shows you how to do it:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-GGFdbagn-M
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:  
12 posts | 
  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group