fbpixel

Moderators: E.J. Peiker, Greg Downing

All times are UTC - 5 hours

  
« Previous topic | Next topic »  
Reply to topic  
 First unread post  | 9 posts | 
by Gilles A. on Sun Mar 03, 2013 9:51 am
User avatar
Gilles A.
Forum Contributor
Posts: 182
Joined: 15 Dec 2007
Location: Quebec city, QC, Canada
I received my 1DX Wednesday and it's pretty much all set except for the AF.
Firware version: 1.1.1
Lens combo: 500mm (v1) + TC2.0III and 400mm F/5.6 + TC1.4III
When I use one of these combos there is no way to change the AF Drive mode to "AI-Servo". It is always manual focus (MF).
I read that in order to auto-focus at f/8, we need to use the center AF point + the 4 expansion points (2 vertical and 2 horizontal) and we need to use AI-Servo but it doesn't let me change it, it stays on MF.
What am I doing wrong?

Thanks,

Gilles
 

by Greg Downing on Sun Mar 03, 2013 10:00 am
User avatar
Greg Downing
Publisher
Posts: 19286
Joined: 16 Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Member #:00001
Silly question but if it stays on MF then maybe the AF on the lens is off?

Also try mounting a different lens, switching the camera to servo, then re-mount the combo.
Greg Downing
Publisher, NatureScapes.Net
Visit my website for images, workshops and newsletters!
 

by Gilles A. on Sun Mar 03, 2013 10:10 am
User avatar
Gilles A.
Forum Contributor
Posts: 182
Joined: 15 Dec 2007
Location: Quebec city, QC, Canada
The lenses are set to AF.
I have no problem with the 500mm + TC1.4 or any other combinations of lenses and TCII or TCIII but as soon as I use a combo that gives me f/8, the only AF mode I have is MF.
Is there a setting somewhere that should be ON?
 

by Chas on Sun Mar 03, 2013 10:16 am
Chas
Lifetime Member
Posts: 6992
Joined: 20 Aug 2003
Location: NC
Member #:00037
Are you able to try the lenses with a different Canon 2x?

Try to re-install the latest firmware. It should work like a charm at f/8, even better than the MIV.

https://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/consumer/standard_display/EOS1DX_firmware

Chas
Charles Glatzer M.Photog, Canon Explorer of Light, https://about.me/charlesglatzer
Check out www.shootthelight.com for info on workshops, seminars, appearances, etc.
NSN 0037

  
 

by Greg Downing on Sun Mar 03, 2013 10:19 am
User avatar
Greg Downing
Publisher
Posts: 19286
Joined: 16 Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Member #:00001
Do you mean the only AF mode you have is One Shot? (MF, to me, means manual focus)

Try Chas' suggestion
Greg Downing
Publisher, NatureScapes.Net
Visit my website for images, workshops and newsletters!
 

by Gilles A. on Sun Mar 03, 2013 10:31 am
User avatar
Gilles A.
Forum Contributor
Posts: 182
Joined: 15 Dec 2007
Location: Quebec city, QC, Canada
Greg Downing wrote:
Do you mean the only AF mode you have is One Shot? (MF, to me, means manual focus)

Try Chas' suggestion
When I use any lenses or combo that gives me a max aperture of F/5.6, the AF modes are: One shot and AI Servo.
But as soon as I use a combo that gives me a max aperture of f/8, the only AF mode available is Manual Focus.
I've tried TC vII and TC vIII.

But I'll give a try to the new firmware v1.2.1 and I'll let you know if it fixes the problem.

Thanks
 

by Gilles A. on Sun Mar 03, 2013 10:56 am
User avatar
Gilles A.
Forum Contributor
Posts: 182
Joined: 15 Dec 2007
Location: Quebec city, QC, Canada
I installed the new firmware (v1.2.1) and guess what?
It works well. Youpi!!!

Don't know why the AF was not working with my v1.1.1, but it doesn't matter anymore.

Thanks to both of you.

Gilles

BTW Charles, I went to you Web site. You have great photos and great workshops. Unbelievable...
 

by Colin Inman on Sun Mar 03, 2013 1:24 pm
Colin Inman
Regional Moderator
Posts: 8694
Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Location: Cumbria, England
Member #:00333
There was a range of serial numbers that needed a firmware reinstall for af at f8 to work, even though they were supplied factory installed with firmware version 1.1.1 and should have worked straight out of the box. Versions within versions I guess.
Colin
 

by Chas on Sun Mar 03, 2013 3:34 pm
Chas
Lifetime Member
Posts: 6992
Joined: 20 Aug 2003
Location: NC
Member #:00037
Gilles A. wrote:
I installed the new firmware (v1.2.1) and guess what?
It works well. Youpi!!!

Don't know why the AF was not working with my v1.1.1, but it doesn't matter anymore.

Thanks to both of you.

Gilles

BTW Charles, I went to you Web site. You have great photos and great workshops. Unbelievable...
Thank you. And, glad the update fixed the problem. 
The camera works extremely well at f/8 :~)

I have been using 2 1DX bodies exclusively for a while now. Please feel free to contact me if you have additional questions.

Chas
Charles Glatzer M.Photog, Canon Explorer of Light, https://about.me/charlesglatzer
Check out www.shootthelight.com for info on workshops, seminars, appearances, etc.
NSN 0037

  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:  
9 posts | 
  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group