fbpixel
  
« Previous topic | Next topic »  
Reply to topic  
 First unread post  | 11 posts | 
by Bill Chambers on Sun Jun 19, 2022 9:07 pm
User avatar
Bill Chambers
Forum Contributor
Posts: 3985
Joined: 08 Feb 2006
Location: Milton, Florida
I downloaded the newest "upgrade" to Capture One Pro 22 (version 15.3.0) and have found it's full of bugs.  Very frustrating.  I use a PC w/ Windows 10 Pro.   I went on to their website and see others complaining of the same thing so you may want to wait until they get things figured out and repaired.  Hopefully, that will be soon.
Please visit my web site, simply nature - Photographic Art by Bill Chambers
Bill Chambers
Milton, Florida
 

by Scott Fairbairn on Tue Jun 21, 2022 5:18 pm
User avatar
Scott Fairbairn
Forum Contributor
Posts: 5043
Joined: 13 Jan 2005
I agree, Bill. The update wrecked my catalogue and my backups, or at least , they would not open. It came up with a corrupted database, but when I tried my backups(the ones created by C1 and the manual backups I made), it still said they were corrupt. When I tried the verify or repair functions(methods from their help pages), they failed immediately, and when I tried the "restore" from backup, they hung and would not proceed. I tried older copies, and they still failed. The only thing that worked(thank God) was to create a new catalogue and import the old, "corrupt" catalogue. A huge time waster because it took a few hours to complete, but at least it saved my edits.
I am guessing, but I assume the attempt to create a similar interface to their iPad version and all the associated changes caused the problem.
 

by E.J. Peiker on Wed Jun 29, 2022 11:13 am
User avatar
E.J. Peiker
Senior Technical Editor
Posts: 86186
Joined: 16 Aug 2003
Location: Arizona
Member #:00002
Interesting, I've used it since about an hour after release including editing my entire British Columbia shoot with 9000 photos and haven't had a single glitch. I do not use catalogue mode though so if the bugs are all in there, I would not have noticed. The primary reason for the update was to make it compatible with the just released iPad version and it also added the smart erase brush.
 

by Bill Chambers on Wed Jun 29, 2022 11:55 am
User avatar
Bill Chambers
Forum Contributor
Posts: 3985
Joined: 08 Feb 2006
Location: Milton, Florida
I use Session mode as well. I opened a support case with Capture One but haven't heard back from them. In the C1 forums there were several complaints about the upgrade with different issues than mine.

E.J., are you using Windows or Mac? The Mac users I've talked with aren't having issues.

If you would, please check this one issue against yours (if you're using Windows). It's just a minor bug, but something I use a lot so it's an irritant. Hitting "p" to open the Loupe, it works fine on the main viewing panel, but no longer works when placed over the Browser. I use this a lot when comparing details between similar files. It has always worked on Browser image before but no longer does on my system. I've talked with two Mac users and it still works on their Macs. I've also had either 2 o 3 crashes when trying to stitch panos. Had one crash when initially opening C! after the update, but have had no further crashes there.
Please visit my web site, simply nature - Photographic Art by Bill Chambers
Bill Chambers
Milton, Florida
 

by E.J. Peiker on Wed Jun 29, 2022 12:37 pm
User avatar
E.J. Peiker
Senior Technical Editor
Posts: 86186
Joined: 16 Aug 2003
Location: Arizona
Member #:00002
I use it on both platforms but most of my work is on Win 10. I'll check into your bugs in a day and a half or so as I just tore my machine down for some upgrades.
 

by Cindy Marple on Wed Jun 29, 2022 3:28 pm
User avatar
Cindy Marple
Moderator
Posts: 29521
Joined: 21 Aug 2003
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Member #:00038
Bill, I am on Win 10 and just tried the Loupe shortcut and it works both on the viewer and the browser. I've had other minor issues that have been annoying though, such as thumbnails not properly generating and the browser sort suddenly shifting to "manual". I'm using Sessions and not Catalogs.
 

by Bill Chambers on Wed Jun 29, 2022 5:01 pm
User avatar
Bill Chambers
Forum Contributor
Posts: 3985
Joined: 08 Feb 2006
Location: Milton, Florida
Thanks Cindy for the info. Yeah, the browser "sort" issue has occurred to me several times and that also seems to be a common complaint on the C1 forums as well. Hopefully, they'll sort out my loupe issue soon.
Please visit my web site, simply nature - Photographic Art by Bill Chambers
Bill Chambers
Milton, Florida
 

by E.J. Peiker on Wed Jun 29, 2022 7:59 pm
User avatar
E.J. Peiker
Senior Technical Editor
Posts: 86186
Joined: 16 Aug 2003
Location: Arizona
Member #:00002
I have noticed the sort issue too but that was already there in the version before 15.3
 

by Tom In Arizona on Thu Jun 30, 2022 9:20 am
Tom In Arizona
Forum Contributor
Posts: 133
Joined: 26 May 2008
Just saw where Capture One has released 15.3.1 service pack update. Here's a link to the Capture One release notes. I'd be interested in learning if this service pack fixes any of the issues reported in this thread.

Tom

https://support.captureone.com/hc/en-us/articles/5720952119965-Capture-One-22-15-3-1-release-notes
 

by Tim Grams on Thu Jun 30, 2022 12:01 pm
Tim Grams
Lifetime Member
Posts: 6314
Joined: 10 Sep 2003
Location: Alaska
Member #:00164
I had an issue with 15.2 and submitted a support ticket. It took close to 3 weeks to get a response. The response stated that a large part of their support staff is in Ukraine..... I was also told that 15.3 would resolve my issue so I downloaded that version. My original problem was in fact solved, but now I can't open any images from the grid view to do adjustments. I'm working with a catalog, Windows 10 Pro.

With C1 open, I used the "Check for Updates" link but the 15.3.1 doesn't show up. But when I went to the website I was able to download 15.3.1. That version fixed my latest problem.
 

by Cindy Marple on Thu Jun 30, 2022 1:29 pm
User avatar
Cindy Marple
Moderator
Posts: 29521
Joined: 21 Aug 2003
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Member #:00038
I received a quick reply to my service request about the browser sort order saying it was a known bug and would be fixed in the next release. It didn't say the release was already out... Thanks for the notice of it here, I have downloaded it and so far haven't had the issue recur.
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:  
11 posts | 
  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group