fbpixel

Moderators: E.J. Peiker, Greg Downing

All times are UTC - 5 hours

  
« Previous topic | Next topic »  
Reply to topic  
 First unread post  | 9 posts | 
by Tim Zurowski on Sun Jul 09, 2017 1:47 am
User avatar
Tim Zurowski
Forum Contributor
Posts: 18640
Joined: 04 Apr 2006
Location: Victoria BC, Canada
I received my D500 a couple of days ago and cannot figure out how to adjust one thing. When I select certain functions, like the ISO button or the + / - exposure button (and others) the camera stays in that selection until I press the shutter button. None of my previous Nikon bodies did this the same as the D500. I have been through the manual and the menu settings, but I cannot seem to find anything that adjusts this. Can I assume that there is a way to change the time period that this stays on? If yes, can someone tell me where it is? I am finding this very annoying as it will not allow me to use the controls for normal functions until I press the shutter release.

Much appreciated
Cheers
Tim Zurowski
www.timzphotography.com
 

by chuckkl on Sun Jul 09, 2017 4:59 am
chuckkl
Forum Contributor
Posts: 52
Joined: 22 Feb 2010
Not clear on what you mean....I have the D500 since May 2016....and it is FANTASTIC ( with my 300mm F2.8 VR + 2Xt.c. (III)  )
...especially for tough subjects , like warblers in leafy trees, or flying terns, etc.

Perhaps others are smarter than me.and can clear things up for you !

Also I have been using back button focus....only....for years, e.g., also on my D300s

Chuck.
 

by aolander on Sun Jul 09, 2017 7:50 am
aolander
Forum Contributor
Posts: 232
Joined: 03 Jul 2004
You may have Custom Setting Menu item "Release button to use dial" set to "yes".  (It's item f6 on a D7200.)  If this is set to ''yes", when you push a button that requires the command dial to be rotated, you don't have to hold the button down to make your selection.  This state ends when you press the button a second time, the shutter button is pressed, or the stand-by timer expires.
Alan Olander
Minnesota
 

by Woodswalker on Sun Jul 09, 2017 9:07 am
Woodswalker
Forum Contributor
Posts: 415
Joined: 12 Apr 2008
I think I know what you mean. (My D500 +/- button and ISO button need to be stayed pressed to make any change but as soon as I release the button, the screen returns to where it should be like all of the other Nikons).

If you get desperate you could always go into the Wrench-Setup menu and Reset all Settings and see if that does anything.
 

by aolander on Sun Jul 09, 2017 9:17 am
aolander
Forum Contributor
Posts: 232
Joined: 03 Jul 2004
Woodswalker wrote:
I think I know what you mean. (My D500 +/- button and ISO button need to be stayed pressed to make any change but as soon as I release the button, the screen returns to where it should be like all of the other Nikons).

If you get desperate you could always go into the Wrench-Setup menu and Reset all Settings and see if that does anything.



Yes, your Custom Menu Setting, "Release button to use dial", is set to "No".  (It is Custom Setting f6 for the D500, also.)
Alan Olander
Minnesota
 

by Woodswalker on Sun Jul 09, 2017 9:47 am
Woodswalker
Forum Contributor
Posts: 415
Joined: 12 Apr 2008
aolander wrote:
Woodswalker wrote:
I think I know what you mean. (My D500 +/- button and ISO button need to be stayed pressed to make any change but as soon as I release the button, the screen returns to where it should be like all of the other Nikons).

If you get desperate you could always go into the Wrench-Setup menu and Reset all Settings and see if that does anything.



Yes, your Custom Menu Setting, "Release button to use dial", is set to "No".  (It is Custom Setting f6 for the D500, also.)



Good find. That makes sense. The OP's must be set to "On."
 

by photoman4343 on Sun Jul 09, 2017 10:50 am
photoman4343
Forum Contributor
Posts: 1656
Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Location: Houston, TX
I have a D 500 and I really do not understand the question. And I do not fully understand the answers. I did check my manual for custom setting f 6. The default is No. I think that is what is set on my D 500. Once I set a setting for something like exp comp, it stays set until I change it again.

You can download specific manuals from Nikon for the D 500. There is one called D500MG, menu guide, that I find to be very useful. There is one for Movies and Sports Action too.
Joe Smith
 

by Tim Zurowski on Sun Jul 09, 2017 11:07 am
User avatar
Tim Zurowski
Forum Contributor
Posts: 18640
Joined: 04 Apr 2006
Location: Victoria BC, Canada
Thanks very much guys. F6 was the problem. Not sure why, but it came set to "YES" by default. Not one of my previous Nikon bodies came with that selection set "YES" by default. Anyway, I changed it to "NO" and all is good now :)  It is amazing how many times you can go through the menus with a very careful eye, and still not find the right selection for a particular issue. 
Cheers
Tim Zurowski
www.timzphotography.com
 

by aolander on Sun Jul 09, 2017 11:24 am
aolander
Forum Contributor
Posts: 232
Joined: 03 Jul 2004
Joe,
If you have f6 set to "No", you have to press and hold the button, e.g. ISO button, make your selection with the command wheel, then release the button.  If you have it set to "Yes", you press and release the button, make your selection with the command wheel, and then press the button again (or the shutter button) to clear the screen (it will time out, also).  Choosing "Yes" avoids having to hold the button down when making a selection which may or may not matter to you.
Alan Olander
Minnesota
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:  
9 posts | 
  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group