fbpixel

Moderators: E.J. Peiker, Greg Downing

All times are UTC - 5 hours

  
« Previous topic | Next topic »  
Reply to topic  
 First unread post  | 7 posts | 
by Charlie Woodrich on Sat Mar 02, 2013 8:19 pm
Charlie Woodrich
Forum Contributor
Posts: 805
Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Location: Glen Allen, VA
Member #:00334
Is any one having any issues with this combo?  I just received the 5D3 and the first test I ran with Focal was with a Sigma 150 Macro, but I wasn't trying to adjust the AF on the macro (that's normally MF) just at 150.  Any way I started the test and I could tell things weren't operating properly, and the lens was continually  focus searching, so I shut down the Focal software and disconnected the camera from the computer.  After doing so I could hear the lens was still making a noise like it was still trying to achieve focus but couldn't find anything.  So I turned off the camera; waited a bit and then turned it back on.  The noise started up again so I turned the camera off, and attached to a 5D2.  The noise started up again.  The lens is going back to Sigma for repair.  At this point I'm hesitant to try this again with any other lens.  Maybe it's user error but maybe not.
I've noticed a few posts on FM about the AF micro adjustment having a mind of it's own.
 

by E.J. Peiker on Sun Mar 03, 2013 1:00 am
User avatar
E.J. Peiker
Senior Technical Editor
Posts: 79746
Joined: 16 Aug 2003
Location: Arizona
Member #:00002
You sure it's not just the OS system?
 

by Charlie Woodrich on Sun Mar 03, 2013 8:53 am
Charlie Woodrich
Forum Contributor
Posts: 805
Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Location: Glen Allen, VA
Member #:00334
It could be. I turned that off as well, but the noise continued.
 

by E.J. Peiker on Sun Mar 03, 2013 8:58 am
User avatar
E.J. Peiker
Senior Technical Editor
Posts: 79746
Joined: 16 Aug 2003
Location: Arizona
Member #:00002
Hmm, I just mounted my 150 macro OS and there is no sound. Even with the OS running there is essentially no sound so I think there is probably something wrong with the lens.
 

by mikeojohnson on Sun Mar 03, 2013 9:50 am
mikeojohnson
Lifetime Member
Posts: 1163
Joined: 21 Dec 2003
Location: Estero , Florida
Member #:00374
I have had a situation where the software somehow loses its reference points and just keeps changing settings and taking images. Once, it actually told me it was lost. Another time I had to shut it down and start over. Doesn't sound like your problem, but there are things to watch for when using focal.
Mike
"Photography intensifies the experience of life"
http://www.mojphoto.com
 

by E.J. Peiker on Sun Mar 03, 2013 12:20 pm
User avatar
E.J. Peiker
Senior Technical Editor
Posts: 79746
Joined: 16 Aug 2003
Location: Arizona
Member #:00002
Oh, this is with Reikan Focal? That wasn't explicit;y stated. Who knows what the software is doing. If the lens doesn't make the noise without the software running and the camera tehthered to it then I doubt there is anything wrong with the lens. it's much more likely to be the software and that lens/camera combination.
 

by Charlie Woodrich on Sun Mar 03, 2013 1:54 pm
Charlie Woodrich
Forum Contributor
Posts: 805
Joined: 22 Jan 2004
Location: Glen Allen, VA
Member #:00334
Sorry, yes Reikan.  It still makes the sound when untethered to the computer, but it's probably due to user error.  I shut down the software, but neglected to safely remove the camera from the computer.  I probably messed up the software in the lens by doing so.
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:  
7 posts | 
  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group