fbpixel

Moderators: E.J. Peiker, Greg Downing

All times are UTC - 5 hours

  
« Previous topic | Next topic »  
Reply to topic  
 First unread post  | 6 posts | 
by Scott Fairbairn on Tue Oct 12, 2021 9:55 am
User avatar
Scott Fairbairn
Forum Contributor
Posts: 4946
Joined: 13 Jan 2005
Member #:00437
Hi,
I use Topaz denoise quite often from within Capture One. Normally, I select "edit with" from the Image menu in C1, C1 creates a new thumbnail of the image and launches DeNoise. I make my adjustments in DeNoise, then apply those changes. Topaze will then process the file and quit, and the new image in C1 reflects those changes.
The latest version appears to have a bug, where it saves the processed image to the same directory as the original, but it is not in the C1 catalogue, and the image in C1 is identical to the duplicate that C1 made at the start. To get the image into the catalogue, I have to reimport it.
I rolled back to the previous version of DeNoise and it works as it should.
Does anyone else notice this?
Scott
 

by signgrap on Tue Oct 12, 2021 12:17 pm
User avatar
signgrap
Lifetime Member
Posts: 1753
Joined: 01 Sep 2004
Location: Delaware Water Gap, PA
Member #:00424
Sounds like a bug. I would report it to C1.
Dick Ludwig
 

by EGrav on Tue Oct 12, 2021 9:24 pm
User avatar
EGrav
Forum Contributor
Posts: 463
Joined: 24 Aug 2003
Location: USA
Not a problem here, but I am on a Mac.
 

by Scott Fairbairn on Wed Oct 13, 2021 10:18 am
User avatar
Scott Fairbairn
Forum Contributor
Posts: 4946
Joined: 13 Jan 2005
Member #:00437
EGrav wrote:
Not a problem here, but I am on a Mac.



I'm on Mac too, it occurs with the latest C1 and DeNoise. I reported it to Topaze and they are going to look into it. My brother-in-law has apple and he has the same issue.
 

by E.J. Peiker on Fri Oct 15, 2021 7:59 am
User avatar
E.J. Peiker
Senior Technical Editor
Posts: 85854
Joined: 16 Aug 2003
Location: Arizona
Member #:00002
Please be sure to report this bug to Topaz.
 

by Scott Fairbairn on Fri Oct 15, 2021 2:16 pm
User avatar
Scott Fairbairn
Forum Contributor
Posts: 4946
Joined: 13 Jan 2005
Member #:00437
E.J. Peiker wrote:
Please be sure to report this bug to Topaz.




I did, they replied back that they are working on it.
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:  
6 posts | 
  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group