fbpixel
  
« Previous topic | Next topic »  
Reply to topic  
 First unread post  | 10 posts | 
by E.J. Peiker on Sat Mar 21, 2020 10:53 am
User avatar
E.J. Peiker
Senior Technical Editor
Posts: 84544
Joined: 16 Aug 2003
Location: Arizona
Member #:00002
... and some aren't working or Photoshop is launching an older version, please read on:

Basically Topaz's multiple installers over time makes a mess of a Windows PC resulting in duplicate instalations in different folders of different versions and eventually Photoshop gets confused.  I have worked on trying to sort this out for several days and the way to totally deal with it is as follows:
1. Go into Control Panel > Programs and Features
2. Uninstall every single Topaz AI program
3. Go into your Downloads folder and delete every single Topaz AI product
4. Reboot your computer
5. Run a registry cleaner.  The free version of ccleaner works fine.  (this is important, do not skip this or any step)
6. Rerun the registry cleaner to get rid of any bad registry entries caused by the first clean
7. Reboot
8. Login to your TOPAZ account and go to Account > Purchased Products
9. Re-download every product you own - they all go into your downloads folder
10. Install every product (in most cases, the previous settings you had customized in preferences for each product will be retained but check each one)
11. Launch Photoshop and In Preferences > Plug-ins select Topaz Labs (not the one with LLC)
12. Exit Photoshop
13. Re-enter Photoshop

Everything should be fine from this point on until Topaz decides to change installers architecture again.

Overall, Topaz installers are an unmitigated disaster.
 

by dbolt on Sat Mar 21, 2020 12:51 pm
User avatar
dbolt
Forum Contributor
Posts: 465
Joined: 08 Dec 2004
Location: Beltsville, MD, USA
Member #:00842
EJ,

I am at the re-install step. Studio2 wants to install in the topaz labs LLC folder. I checked explorer and discovered AI sharpen folder still exists. I just about deleted the LLC folder, but thought I should check with you before. Also, should I delete all Topaz folders before re-installing. The installer program will let one select which folder app go.
Douglas Bolt
Maryland, USA
http://dougboltphotography.com
 

by rjacobs on Sat Mar 21, 2020 1:19 pm
rjacobs
Forum Contributor
Posts: 11
Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Any notion if same issues occur on MAC OS?
russell
 

by dbolt on Sat Mar 21, 2020 2:12 pm
User avatar
dbolt
Forum Contributor
Posts: 465
Joined: 08 Dec 2004
Location: Beltsville, MD, USA
Member #:00842
rjacobs wrote:
Any notion if same issues occur on MAC OS?


Nothing that I see.  Initial installation and all updates have been smooth.  If my MBA were a bit more powerful, I'd not have a problem.  However,....  Hopefully, EJ's recommendations will fix the issues I've had with my Win10 machine.  I do like the results produced by the Topaz AI programs.
Douglas Bolt
Maryland, USA
http://dougboltphotography.com
 

by Ed Cordes on Sat Mar 21, 2020 4:56 pm
User avatar
Ed Cordes
Forum Contributor
Posts: 4237
Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Location: Corning, NY
Member #:00700
I must be lucky. I updates Topaz Sharpen AI to version 2 without incident. I only have the latest PS on my machine as I deleted the last edition - maybe that makes a difference? BTW, I really like the ability to brush in the sharpening effect.
Remember, a little mild insanity keeps us healthy
 

by EGrav on Sat Mar 21, 2020 5:13 pm
User avatar
EGrav
Forum Contributor
Posts: 432
Joined: 24 Aug 2003
Location: USA
No problems with Topaz on macs here.
 

by E.J. Peiker on Sat Mar 21, 2020 7:01 pm
User avatar
E.J. Peiker
Senior Technical Editor
Posts: 84544
Joined: 16 Aug 2003
Location: Arizona
Member #:00002
EGrav wrote:
No problems with Topaz on macs here.

It won't affect Macs in any way.  It has to do with Topaz deciding midstream to change how they do their installers on the Windows platform.  On Macs, Apple controls how installers work so every program installs in the same way.
 

by dbolt on Sat Mar 21, 2020 9:51 pm
User avatar
dbolt
Forum Contributor
Posts: 465
Joined: 08 Dec 2004
Location: Beltsville, MD, USA
Member #:00842
I followed EJs suggestions and I can now use both SharpenAI and Mask on my Win10 machine.
Thenks again EJ
Douglas Bolt
Maryland, USA
http://dougboltphotography.com
 

by E.J. Peiker on Sun Mar 22, 2020 5:22 am
User avatar
E.J. Peiker
Senior Technical Editor
Posts: 84544
Joined: 16 Aug 2003
Location: Arizona
Member #:00002
dbolt wrote:
I followed EJs suggestions and I can now use both SharpenAI and Mask on my Win10 machine.
Thenks again EJ


Excellent :)  Topaz really has made an incredible mess of things by modifying how updates install midstream.
 

by bradmangas on Mon Mar 23, 2020 2:46 pm
User avatar
bradmangas
Forum Contributor
Posts: 248
Joined: 15 Feb 2013
Thank you for spending time sorting this out E.J. Topaz has indeed made of mess of things over the years. I appreciate your advice.
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:  
10 posts | 
  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group