fbpixel

Moderators: Greg Downing, E.J. Peiker

All times are UTC - 5 hours

  
« Previous topic | Next topic »  
Reply to topic  
 First unread post  | 31 posts | 
by E.J. Peiker on Thu May 30, 2019 11:35 pm
User avatar
E.J. Peiker
Senior Technical Editor
Posts: 83914
Joined: 16 Aug 2003
Location: Arizona
Member #:00002
Just go to the Preferences item in the pull down menus and make sure GPU is highlighted and set the GPU memory usage to high - it is set to medium by default. It's under File > Preferences
 

by Bill Chambers on Fri May 31, 2019 1:04 am
User avatar
Bill Chambers
Forum Contributor
Posts: 3775
Joined: 08 Feb 2006
Location: Milton, Florida
E.J. Peiker wrote:
Just go to the Preferences item in the pull down menus and make sure GPU is highlighted and set the GPU memory usage to high - it is set to medium by default.  It's under File > Preferences


As always, thanks so much, E.J.
When life deals you lemons, make lemonade; when it deals you tomatoes, make Bloody Mary's.
Unattributed

Please visit my web site, Enchanted Light Photography.
Bill Chambers
Gulf Breeze, Florida
 

by Ed Cordes on Sat Jun 01, 2019 8:49 pm
User avatar
Ed Cordes
Forum Contributor
Posts: 4030
Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Location: Corning, NY
Member #:00700
Interesting thread. I use AI Clear and DeNoise depending on the image. If it is relatively noisy I us DeNoise. On my system it doesn't take too long, but it is slower than AI Clear. At first I thought it didn't sharpen as much as AI Clear but after recent updates it seems to be better. There are still some images for which I think AI Clear is better. The sharpening of details while having good noise control is super. I hope Topaz doesn't do anything to disable AI Clear.

RE AI sharpen, yes it is a bit slow. However, I haven't experienced anything like 20 minutes. Perhaps 2 minutes on a 5D4 file.
Remember, a little mild insanity keeps us healthy
 

by E.J. Peiker on Sun Jun 02, 2019 12:06 pm
User avatar
E.J. Peiker
Senior Technical Editor
Posts: 83914
Joined: 16 Aug 2003
Location: Arizona
Member #:00002
Ed Cordes wrote:
Interesting thread.  I use AI Clear and DeNoise depending on the image.  If it is relatively noisy I us DeNoise.  On my system it doesn't take too long, but it is slower than AI Clear.  At first I thought it didn't sharpen as much as AI Clear but after recent updates it seems to be better. There are still some images for which I think AI Clear is better.  The sharpening of details while having good noise control is super.  I hope Topaz doesn't do anything to disable AI Clear.

RE AI sharpen, yes it is a bit slow. However, I haven't experienced anything like 20 minutes.  Perhaps 2 minutes on a 5D4 file.


Realize that AI Clear is included in Sharpen AI - got to the right side to where it says Select a Sharpen Mode, there you can select AI Clear.  So even if they do pull it out of Studio, which I agree would be a mistake, the algorithm is available in Sharpen AI
 

by Cindy Marple on Sun Jun 02, 2019 2:44 pm
User avatar
Cindy Marple
Moderator
Posts: 28234
Joined: 21 Aug 2003
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Member #:00038
E.J. Peik wrote:
Realize that AI Clear is included in Sharpen AI - got to the right side to where it says Select a Sharpen Mode, there you can select AI Clear.  So even if they do pull it out of Studio, which I agree would be a mistake, the algorithm is available in Sharpen AI



On the versions I just downloaded, AI Clear is an option in Denoise, but not in Sharpen.  :)  But that doesn't change your point.  I am seeing one difference in the implementation in Denoise vs in Studio, which is the lack of the opacity slider in Denoise.  I hope they leave it in Studio. 
 

by Baywing on Sun Jun 02, 2019 3:48 pm
User avatar
Baywing
Forum Contributor
Posts: 864
Joined: 25 Jan 2007
Location: CT
E.J. Peiker wrote:
  AI Clear inside Studio is litterally lightyears ahead in that it can tell the difference between a smooth background and fine detail and actually enhances fine detail while eliminating noise on the background. 

In short, I much prefer Studio and the add ons to Studio - it also runs as a plug-in to Photoshop.

 I downloaded and installed Studio but I don't see AI Clear.  Based on what you said it can do, I'm interested.  Using Windows, is it a Mac only thing?
Thanks
 

by signgrap on Sun Jun 02, 2019 4:10 pm
User avatar
signgrap
Lifetime Member
Posts: 1659
Joined: 01 Sep 2004
Location: Delaware Water Gap, PA
Member #:00424
Baywing wrote:
E.J. Peiker wrote:
  AI Clear inside Studio is litterally lightyears ahead in that it can tell the difference between a smooth background and fine detail and actually enhances fine detail while eliminating noise on the background. 

In short, I much prefer Studio and the add ons to Studio - it also runs as a plug-in to Photoshop.

 I downloaded and installed Studio but I don't see AI Clear.  Based on what you said it can do, I'm interested.  Using Windows, is it a Mac only thing?
Thanks

Studio is free, AI Clear you must purchase. 
Dick Ludwig
 

by Eia on Sun Jun 02, 2019 4:29 pm
Eia
Forum Contributor
Posts: 205
Joined: 09 Dec 2009
In the Topaz studio The AI Clear offered ‘try pro’ for 20 something days. I purchased it. I hope it does not go away, is it not offered in the studio any longer? I am currently trying Denoise and Sharpen. In Denoise, AI Clear is one of three choices but I find it a bit clunky vs. the AI Clear in the studio.
~AnnaMaria~
 

by Baywing on Tue Jun 04, 2019 11:05 am
User avatar
Baywing
Forum Contributor
Posts: 864
Joined: 25 Jan 2007
Location: CT
From Topaz:  AI Clear is no longer offered as such, but it has been included in AI Noise.  I would have paid the "plug in" fee but at $80 for AI Noise, it seems a bit steep.
 

by signgrap on Tue Jun 04, 2019 2:52 pm
User avatar
signgrap
Lifetime Member
Posts: 1659
Joined: 01 Sep 2004
Location: Delaware Water Gap, PA
Member #:00424
Baywing wrote:
From Topaz:  AI Clear is no longer offered as such, but it has been included in AI Noise.  I would have paid the "plug in" fee but at $80 for AI Noise, it seems a bit steep.

Topaz keeps running discounts, some 50% so keep checking.
Dick Ludwig
 

by WJaekel on Fri Jun 07, 2019 6:57 pm
User avatar
WJaekel
Forum Contributor
Posts: 560
Joined: 30 Jun 2007
Location: Germany
Member #:01354
E.J. Peiker wrote:
It;s how much RAM your video card has.  you can look that up on the video card manufacturers website for your exact card.  your card maxes out at just 2MB if it is fully populated.  Your machine doesn't have enough video horsepower either on the Intel side or the nVidia side for a good experience.

That mirrors my experience, too. I recently replaced my old Geforce GTX 570 (1280 MB) with the GTX 1070 (8 GB RAM). AI Sharpen runs MUCH faster now.  A 16bit Tiff file of my 1dxII required around 40 sec while it took several minutes with the old card. Surprisingly AI Sharpen had worked with the old card, at least, though the memory was below the minimum requirements listed on the Topaz' website . My computer has 32 MB RAM but the CPU (i-2600K Sandybridge) is not up to today's standards, though.

Wolfgang
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:  
31 posts | 
  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group