fbpixel

Moderators: Greg Downing, E.J. Peiker

All times are UTC - 5 hours

  
« Previous topic | Next topic »  
Reply to topic  
 First unread post  | 2 posts | 
by Martin 095 on Wed Mar 07, 2018 9:03 pm
Martin 095
Lifetime Member
Posts: 674
Joined: 19 Jan 2004
Location: New York
Member #:01126
Hi everyone,

After some upgrades to my system, I had to reinstall Adobe Bridge 5.  Everything went well but I just added some new images to my database and wanted to do my usual preliminary stuff in Bridge, but it doesn't see the new images???  I can see them on my drive, and PS CS5 sees them as well.  Any ideas as to what's going on and how to fix this?  All my older images are visible, fwiw.  TIA.
Best wishes,

Martin
"If there is a sin against life, it consists, perhaps not so much in despairing of life, as hoping for another life and eluding the implacable grandeur of this life." - Albert Camus
 

by E.J. Peiker on Thu Mar 08, 2018 6:33 am
User avatar
E.J. Peiker
Senior Technical Editor
Posts: 81936
Joined: 16 Aug 2003
Location: Arizona
Member #:00002
It is likely that your camera was released after CS5 was released so a new install won't recognize the shots.  You would need to update Bridge/ACR/PSCS5 to whatever the last update to CS5 was.  I don't know if Adobe still provides those updates but the first thing I would do is to click Help and then Updates and run the updater.
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:  
2 posts | 
  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group