fbpixel

Moderators: E.J. Peiker, Greg Downing

All times are UTC - 5 hours

  
« Previous topic | Next topic »  
Reply to topic  
 First unread post  | 9 posts | 
by Dan Wolin on Wed Jan 10, 2018 8:45 am
Dan Wolin
Forum Contributor
Posts: 4620
Joined: 28 Jan 2004
Location: Marshall, MI
Hi All,

Happy New Year!  After having my MacPro (old tower machine) for the last 10 years, I finally decided to build a custom windows desktop since I could not certainly justify the cost of a higher end imac or wait for the new MacPro.  Anyway, I used Time Machine previously for my backup software and found it to work very well.  For the new machine, I am currently using Acronis which received great reviews but I have a few issues with it (the apparent need to do a complete backup after 5 incremental backups, the lack of being able to see actual backup files, etc.). 

Does anyone have a recommendation for a decent (and not crazy expensive) backup option for Windows?  I am running Windows 10 but have heard mixed things about their backup software.  My OS and software (along with my lightroom catalog) reside on a Samsung evo pro SSD (on motherboard) and my data is on a 6TB internal drive.  The SSD has been mirrored and everything is backed up on two external 6TB drives. 

Thanks everyone.

Dan
Dan Wolin
Marshall, MI
 

by Jeff Zanin on Wed Jan 10, 2018 11:18 am
Jeff Zanin
Lifetime Member
Posts: 59
Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Burlington, Ontario
Member #:01201
I have had good results with Macrium Reflect under Windows 10 and previous versions. I am using the "home" version but I believe they also have "free" and "pro" versions with various features and capabilities. It can do disk images as well as various types of file backups. Mine is set up to image my C drive and backup all files on my E drive once a week, and do a differential image and file backups the other six nights. I amusing my QNAP NAS as the backup destination.

Jeff
 

by Dan Wolin on Wed Jan 10, 2018 11:55 am
Dan Wolin
Forum Contributor
Posts: 4620
Joined: 28 Jan 2004
Location: Marshall, MI
Awesome thanks - this sounds like it might work well. I will certainly check it out.

Dan
Dan Wolin
Marshall, MI
 

by DavidSutton on Wed Jan 10, 2018 4:42 pm
DavidSutton
Forum Contributor
Posts: 116
Joined: 13 Jun 2009
Location: New Zealand
I've heard good reports about Macrium Reflect.
I've always used Acronis and it works well enough. I've restored failed C Drives twice with it.
You can certainly see the actual back up just by double clicking the .tib file. It opens fine.
For stuff on my C Drive that change daily (emails etc) and for the other internal drives I use GoodSync. Once set up it's quite fast and does incremental backups.
Don't forget to detach the external drive once a back up is done. Last year the psu failed and fried every attached drive including the dvd burner.
David
David Sutton
Website: http://davidsutton.co.nz/
 

by Tim Zurowski on Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:17 pm
User avatar
Tim Zurowski
Forum Contributor
Posts: 18701
Joined: 04 Apr 2006
Location: Victoria BC, Canada
I used to use Acronis, and now I use Macrium
Cheers
Tim Zurowski
www.timzphotography.com
 

by signgrap on Wed Jan 10, 2018 8:02 pm
User avatar
signgrap
Lifetime Member
Posts: 1479
Joined: 01 Sep 2004
Location: Delaware Water Gap, PA
Member #:00424
Tim Zurowski wrote:
I used to use Acronis, and now I use Macrium

Same here.
Dick Ludwig
 

by E.J. Peiker on Thu Jan 11, 2018 7:53 am
User avatar
E.J. Peiker
Senior Technical Editor
Posts: 80739
Joined: 16 Aug 2003
Location: Arizona
Member #:00002
Goodsync is another highly regarded solution.
 

by Wildflower-nut on Sun Jan 14, 2018 12:40 am
Wildflower-nut
Forum Contributor
Posts: 504
Joined: 04 Mar 2008
Are these storing it in proprietary files or standard files. I've used Genie soft because it produces regular files.
 

by DavidSutton on Sun Jan 14, 2018 3:47 pm
DavidSutton
Forum Contributor
Posts: 116
Joined: 13 Jun 2009
Location: New Zealand
GoodSync backs up files in their original format - "standard files". Acronis backs up in a proprietary .tib format, but it opens by double clicking, I don't know whether this is standard on Windows or whether it's because I have Acronis installed.
David
David Sutton
Website: http://davidsutton.co.nz/
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:  
9 posts | 
  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group