fbpixel

Moderators: E.J. Peiker, Greg Downing

All times are UTC - 5 hours

  
« Previous topic | Next topic »  
Reply to topic  
 First unread post  | 6 posts | 
by Bill Chambers on Tue Oct 10, 2017 7:53 am
User avatar
Bill Chambers
Forum Contributor
Posts: 3656
Joined: 08 Feb 2006
Location: Gulf Breeze, Florida
Is there a way to transfer, export, import keywords from Adobe Bridge to Capture One 9?  I tried last night importing them into C1 without luck, but I'm no Techno Wizard.  If anyone knows of a way, please share your knowledge.  Many Thanks.
When life deals you lemons, make lemonade; when it deals you tomatoes, make Bloody Mary's.
Unattributed

Please visit my web site, Enchanted Light Photography.
Bill Chambers
Gulf Breeze, Florida
 

by E.J. Peiker on Wed Oct 11, 2017 5:38 pm
User avatar
E.J. Peiker
Senior Technical Editor
Posts: 80101
Joined: 16 Aug 2003
Location: Arizona
Member #:00002
If things aren't working right, the easiest way to get help is to go to the Phase One site and open a support case. They are very good at getting back to you with answers.
 

by Bill Chambers on Wed Oct 11, 2017 9:17 pm
User avatar
Bill Chambers
Forum Contributor
Posts: 3656
Joined: 08 Feb 2006
Location: Gulf Breeze, Florida
Thanks again, E.J. I just did that. Hopefully they can help.
When life deals you lemons, make lemonade; when it deals you tomatoes, make Bloody Mary's.
Unattributed

Please visit my web site, Enchanted Light Photography.
Bill Chambers
Gulf Breeze, Florida
 

by E.J. Peiker on Wed Oct 11, 2017 9:20 pm
User avatar
E.J. Peiker
Senior Technical Editor
Posts: 80101
Joined: 16 Aug 2003
Location: Arizona
Member #:00002
Bill Chambers wrote:
Thanks again, E.J.  I just did that.  Hopefully they can help.

It's the middle of the night in Denmark, I would expect a reply tomorrow sometime.
 

by Bill Chambers on Thu Oct 12, 2017 8:26 am
User avatar
Bill Chambers
Forum Contributor
Posts: 3656
Joined: 08 Feb 2006
Location: Gulf Breeze, Florida
E.J. Peiker wrote:
Bill Chambers wrote:
Thanks again, E.J.  I just did that.  Hopefully they can help.

It's the middle of the night in Denmark, I would expect a reply tomorrow sometime.



Here is the answer I received this morning.

Hi Bill,

If the keywords are stored in XMP sidecar files, all that would be necessary is for you to enabled the sync. Under Edit > Preferences > Image, in the Metadata section, select Load. You may have to select 'Prefer Sidecar XMP over Embedded Metadata as well if you are working with files that have keywords embedded.

Best regards, 
Phase One Technical Support


My question, E.J. - do you know if Bridge keywords are stored in XMP sidecar files?
When life deals you lemons, make lemonade; when it deals you tomatoes, make Bloody Mary's.
Unattributed

Please visit my web site, Enchanted Light Photography.
Bill Chambers
Gulf Breeze, Florida
 

by E.J. Peiker on Thu Oct 12, 2017 8:23 pm
User avatar
E.J. Peiker
Senior Technical Editor
Posts: 80101
Joined: 16 Aug 2003
Location: Arizona
Member #:00002
Yes they are - in the XMP file that sits next to every image file - it is hidden by the OS but it is there. Enabling view of hidden files will show you that they are there.
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:  
6 posts | 
  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group