fbpixel
  
« Previous topic | Next topic »  
Reply to topic  
 First unread post  | 30 posts | 
by Phil Shaw on Thu Dec 24, 2020 3:29 pm
Phil Shaw
Forum Contributor
Posts: 79
Joined: 25 Aug 2003
Member #:00106
No registry on a Mac operating system. The application settings are stored in preferences. Does your select subject tool now work?
 

by dbolt on Thu Dec 24, 2020 3:35 pm
User avatar
dbolt
Forum Contributor
Posts: 482
Joined: 08 Dec 2004
Location: Beltsville, MD, USA
Member #:00842
Phil Shaw wrote:
No registry on a Mac operating system.  The application settings are stored in preferences.  Does your select subject tool now work?


Phil, 

The issue is with my PC. My MacBook Air does not have these problems. Speed is its main biggest problem. 
Douglas Bolt
Maryland, USA
http://dougboltphotography.com
 

by dbolt on Thu Dec 24, 2020 5:54 pm
User avatar
dbolt
Forum Contributor
Posts: 482
Joined: 08 Dec 2004
Location: Beltsville, MD, USA
Member #:00842
EJ,

Here's a summary: I used the Adobe uninstall tool to uninstall PS 22.1, ran cCleaner 3 times with several hundred registry entries were removed, cold boot, CC install with the option to use old preferences unchecked, option to remove old versions of PS also unchecked, and ran install. When I loaded PS the newly installed 22.1, to my surprise contained my old preferences and filters also loaded. The first time I tried the Object Selection Tool, PS identified the subject with marching ants, which was accompanied with a bit of excitement on my part. I closed that image and loaded another. This time I selected a rectangle somewhat larger than the subject. PS paused for a second or two and rebooted. I tried twice to use Select/Subject from the pull-down menu. Each attempt caused an immediate reboot.

I wonder if complete removal of all Adobe products is needed?
Douglas Bolt
Maryland, USA
http://dougboltphotography.com
 

by E.J. Peiker on Fri Dec 25, 2020 6:27 am
User avatar
E.J. Peiker
Senior Technical Editor
Posts: 85403
Joined: 16 Aug 2003
Location: Arizona
Member #:00002
dbolt wrote:
I wonder if complete removal of all Adobe products is needed?

Yes, I have always found that to be necessary, there are shared files among all Adobe products. It's a pain and there are no guarantees that it will fix the problem but we have ruled out memory errors and a bad graphics card... 
 

by dbolt on Fri Dec 25, 2020 7:38 pm
User avatar
dbolt
Forum Contributor
Posts: 482
Joined: 08 Dec 2004
Location: Beltsville, MD, USA
Member #:00842
Thanks, EJ.

Sound advice, but I'm not looking forward to it.
Douglas Bolt
Maryland, USA
http://dougboltphotography.com
 

by Phil Shaw on Wed Jan 13, 2021 10:49 am
Phil Shaw
Forum Contributor
Posts: 79
Joined: 25 Aug 2003
Member #:00106
The latest Photoshop update, which came out on Monday, (Photoshop 22.1.1) seems to have fixed a lot of issues for many folks. Did you get to the bottom of your problem?
 

by dbolt on Wed Jan 13, 2021 11:38 am
User avatar
dbolt
Forum Contributor
Posts: 482
Joined: 08 Dec 2004
Location: Beltsville, MD, USA
Member #:00842
Phil,
No, it is ongoing. I contacted two highly recommended computer consultants about the problem. I supplied an extensive review and results of the steps I've already taken and asked for help, suggestions, and estimated costs to look into the matter. One didn't respond, and one said that they would have suggested an approach similar to mine. I'm about to install the PS update you mention. Thanks for your notice. I'll follow up shortly.
doug
Douglas Bolt
Maryland, USA
http://dougboltphotography.com
 

by dbolt on Wed Jan 13, 2021 12:22 pm
User avatar
dbolt
Forum Contributor
Posts: 482
Joined: 08 Dec 2004
Location: Beltsville, MD, USA
Member #:00842
Hi again, Phil. As I started to reboot before running Creative Cloud, I notice that update KB4598242 was waiting to be installed (that gave me a bit of hope). I installed CC, PS, Bridge, and LR. I was hopeful as I clicked on the PS Object selection tool. Hope didn't last long. As soon as I selected a rectangle for PS to look for a subject, the PC rebooted. I didn't try DeNoise stand alone.

It is not like PS is inoperative. The only PS feature that I know does not work involves searching for a subject. And, AI Sharpen does offer some denoise help. I suspect that denoise via AI Sharpen and Denoise AI are not the same, but it is a workaround. Obviously, I'd like to find a solution for the problems, but not so bad that I want to try what seems to be the next logical step - a clean install of Win10.

Thanks all who offered their thoughts and suggestions towards solving this matter. Who knows, maybe the problem will go away as abruptly as it appeared.

doug
Douglas Bolt
Maryland, USA
http://dougboltphotography.com
 

by Phil Shaw on Wed Jan 13, 2021 3:46 pm
Phil Shaw
Forum Contributor
Posts: 79
Joined: 25 Aug 2003
Member #:00106
Hi Doug,
I never use the object selection tool, it never seems to work well. I just use the subject selection tool, which gets me anout 95percent of the way there, and then I use quick msk to paint in the missing bits. You say you are using the Topaz apps as stang alone; why not use them as Photoshop filters? They work fine for me that way. Happy to try and help further if I can.
 

by dbolt on Wed Jan 13, 2021 6:56 pm
User avatar
dbolt
Forum Contributor
Posts: 482
Joined: 08 Dec 2004
Location: Beltsville, MD, USA
Member #:00842
I use AI Sharpen successfully as a Filter in Photoshop, but I tested DeNoise as a standalone because I wanted the test to be free of any influence and confussion from PS.
Douglas Bolt
Maryland, USA
http://dougboltphotography.com
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by:  
30 posts | 
  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group